All
Events
On Exhibit: “Steam and Ice,” Hiroyo Kaneko
Steam & Ice: Hiroyo Kaneko On Exhibit: April 12- May 26, 2012 Artist Reception: Thursday April 26, 6-9pm Water, in its many forms presents opportunities […]
Free!DAYNA STEPHENS ENSEMBLE
Internationally renowned saxophonist/composer/educator Dayna Stephens, is a force to watch out for. A fluid, vigorous soloist with a warm, soulful sound, Dayna has also proven himself a master of composition […]
$12 – $15Agapi Mou: Music of the Eastern Mediterranean
Agapi Mou, quite simply, is a group of four musicians drawn together by their common love of Greek traditional music. They chose the name "Agapi Mou" (meaning "my love" in […]
$10 – $15Aprende a hacer un libro / Book Making
Trae un libro para regalarle a un niño! Bring a book to give away to a child! Actividad: Aprende a hacer un libro Activity: Book Making. […]
Free!Allison Lovejoy: Classical & Cabaret
Allison Lovejoy is a concert pianist, composer and chanteuse whose exciting and unique performances inspire and delight audiences. Exquisite interpretations of Ravel and Rachmaninov are intermingled with her original cabaret […]
$10 – $20Screening of Esperando el Tsunami (Waiting for the Tsunami). A film by Vincent Moon. An album by LULACRUZA.
Artist Salon Free/Gratis 6:30pm – 9pm * Film Starts 7pm Screening of Esperando el Tsunami (Waiting for the Tsunami) A film by Vincent Moon. An album by LULACRUZA. A traveling […]
Free!WE ARE=MOVEMENT, “Embody Your Goals: What You Want and Who You Are Today.” Workshop led by Leeann Mallorie
The Family Arts Youth and Volunteer Development Program presents... "Embody Your Goals: What You Want and Who You Are Today" Workshop led by Leeann Mallorie 10am-12:30noon Part of the WE ARE […]
$10Celebrando el 19 de abril dia del Indigena en Brasil / Celebrating April 19th Indigenous Day in Brazil
Celebrando el 19 de abril dia del Indigena en Brasil Celebrating April 19th Indigenous Day in Brazil Actividad: Joyeria al estilo pataxo Activity: Crafting Jewelry Pataxo Style ALSO... *Ven por […]
Free!LULACRUZA: Rooted Luminous Songs Unfolding In Sonic Landscapes
LULACRUZA is an electronic folk duo operating at the junction of the hypermodern and the ancient. Their music weaves together hypnotic female singing, South American instruments, found sound objects, field […]
$12 – $20FARED SHAFINURY: Fared Shafinury In The Moment
Award winning artist - Fared Shafinury - unearths and explores the world of classical Persian music. From a small sleepy beach town along the Gulf of Mexico, Shafinury's musical sense […]
$12 – $20Celebrando El Dia de la Tierra y El Dia Internacional de los Trabajadores / Celebrating Earth Day and International Workers Day
Celebrando abril 22 * El Dia de la Tierra Celebrating Earth Day on April 22nd SPECIAL GUEST TBA Actividad: Musica de la Tierra! Activity: Earth Music! […]
Free!OCHS SHELTON QUARTET: Kinetic Jazz And Improvised Music
The Ochs Shelton Quartet features Larry Ochs and Aram Shelton on saxophones, Scott Walton on bass and Kjell Nordeson on drums. Co-led by two like-minded saxophonists from different generations, this […]
$10 – $20Katy Stephan: Solos with Others
Katy Stephan's musical confections can be quirky as well as rich and heart-rending. They all feature a solid Classical music center, drenched in creamy Jazz harmony and sprinkled with sparkling […]
$10 – $20William Lowe & Kenneth Nash with Hafez Modirzadeh
A true pioneer, KENNETH NASH has performed with the likes of Herbie Hancock, BB King, Cannonball Adderley, Ahmad Jamal, Freddie Hubbard, John Lee Hooker, composed for the Joffrey Ballet, and authored a one-of-a-kind teaching concept that has taken him across the US, Europe, and South Pacific. Professor of World Cultures in Music at SF State, NEA Jazz Fellow and Senior Fulbright Scholar, HAFEZ MODIRZADEH's original cross-cultural concepts have been documented on dozens of recordings, including the upcoming "Post-Chromodal Out!" on Pi Records; his most recently published work appears in Critical Studies in Improvisation (http://www.criticalimprov.com/issue/view/127). Boston-based BILL LOWE makes a rare Bay Area appearance, revealing his brilliance for encompassing all genres that has led to work with Dizzy Gillespie, Eartha Kitt, Clark Terry, as well as Muhal Richard Abrams, Henry Threadgill, and Cecil Taylor. Lowe co-leads the Boston Jazz Repertory Orchestra and co-produces Boston’s annual John Coltrane Memorial Concert, mentoring countless young musicians along the way.
$12 – $15OCCUPY SF — poems from the movement
Cinco de Mayo Celebration: Voices of freedom
The recently released anthology Occupy SF—poems from the movement is a powerfully diverse, intergenerational collection of poetry and art in the bold spirit of the Occupy movement. Unique and inspiring with a definitive San Francisco flare, the anthology has been garnishing high reviews for its humanistic call for social change. With over 70 poets and artists, including three former San Francisco poet laureates (Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Jack Hirschman, and devorah major), as well as renowned activist poster artists Chuck Sperry, Ron Donovan, and Jon-Paul Bail, the book has powerfully captured the Occupy movement as it evolves and shifts.
In celebration of Cinco de Mayo and freedom for all, contributing poets Francisco X. Alarcón, Rafael Jesús González, Neeli Cherkovski, Virginia Barrett (co-editor), Bobby Coleman (co-editor), Dottie Payne, and Gerardo Pacheco will read selected work from the anthology. Joining them will be special musical guest Gerardo Omar Marin on flute. Copies of the anthology will be available for purchase; all proceeds from sales benefit Occupy. Published by Jambu Press/Studio Saraswati, San Francisco.
$5 – $10Contemporary Landscape Traditions in Japan
Artist Salon linked to photographic exhibit titled Steam and Ice, by artist Hiroyo Kaneko, currently on view at the Poppy. Contemporary Landscape Traditions in Japan Please join us for an […]
JOSEH GARCIA: BICHO DO MATO
Afraid of people and tired of empty social interactions he runs into the jungle. He carries with him an acoustic guitar and a computer. He longs to find comfort in […]
$12 – $20HOT BLOOD ORKESTAR
Balkan Night At The Red Poppy! Hot Blood Orkestar is producing their first CD!! Hot Blood Orkestar is a group of musicians that want to bring something new, something fresh […]
$10 – $15MAPP
Join us for a day packed full of activity -- 1-4 pm Family Art MAPP: Create your own body map!/Crea el mapa de tu cuerpo! 6 pm - Foolproof Four […]
FREEGonzalo Bergara Quartet
Playing a modern variant of 1930s Reinhardt inspired gypsy jazz, composer and lead guitarist Bergara mixes a cascade of arpeggios with the sounds of Paris and his native Argentina. Influenced […]
$15MAMADOU AND VANESSA
West African Blues Mamadou and Vanessa perform original, soulful, uplifting music from the Wassoulou Region of Mali, West Africa, and are the winners of several prestigious music awards. Master kamale ngoni […]
$12 – $15Father’s Day at the Poppy
Featuring Megan Keely & Her Father and David Starlight The Poppy is curating a night of live music themed around Father's Day. Joining us that night will be local singer […]
$10 – $20Emiliano Donis Benefit Concert @ Brava Theater
Brava Theater 2781 24th Street, San Francisco, CA, United StatesA benefit concert for a family friend of the Red Poppy, Emiliano Donis, at Brava Theater. Go see some favorite Red Poppy artists including Rupa & the April Fishes, La […]
$15 – $20
AMALGAMATION: A Project about Systems, Networks and Communities
This project seeks to integrate the residence of artist Ralph Vázquez-Concepción at the Red Poppy Art House, the Family Arts Program, local residents and artists as well as invited artists from […]
FREECitizens Jazz: Representing Charles Mingus
Lead by bassist Caroline Chung, an integral part of the jazz community and musicians’ rights activist, Citizens Jazz is a collective of some of the most talented in Bay Area […]
$10 – $15JOSH BERMAN’S OLD IDEA IN SAN FRANCISCO
Creative Jazz from Chicago, Los Angeles and the Bay For this performance at the Red Poppy, Chicago based cornetist Josh Berman has […]
$10 – $15DEREK LASSITER
Songs from the Medicine Bag Lyrically talented vocalist/composer, Derek Lassiter, makes his third appearance at Red Poppy Art House this June. With a soulful honesty, Lassiter’s upcoming release, […]
$12 – $20“NAADAM” BY BHARATHI PALIVELA
"Naadam" - Experience The Inner Music Bharathi Palivela, an Indian classical vocalist, has been experimenting with several genres of music since her Berklee days collaborating with musicians […]
$15MARCUS SHELBY
Born in February 1966, Marcus Shelby has been playing the acoustic bass for 23 years. In this time, he has built a diverse and accomplished biography. Shelby was bandleader […]
$15 – $20
